CASE#: 25B3004393
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 10/20/25 at approximately 0140 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rupert, VT
VIOLATION: Theft
ACCUSED: Unknown at this time
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM: Elaine Harper
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rupert, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/21/25, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks received a report of a theft from a farm stand on VT Route 30 in the Town of Rupert, VT. Investigation revealed that on 10/20/25 at approximately 0140 hours, an unknown individual stole items from the farm stand.
Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Jared Lacoste and the Shaftsbury Barracks at 802-442-5421.
Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.