October 30, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4007862                                    

TROOPER RANK/FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Malmgren

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: October 29, 2025 / 1029 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 22A

TOWN: Benson

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: East Rd. 

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Sunny, cool.     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, dry. 

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jeremy Moulton

AGE: 52 

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: International

VEHICLE MODEL: Lonestar

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Contact damage to passenger side.

INJURIES: Yes, minor.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 29, 2025, at approximately 1029 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a reported TT unit crash where the TT unit was overturned on Vermont Route 22A, near the intersection with East Rd., in the Town of Benson.

Initial investigation revealed that Operator #1 (Moulton) was operating Vehicle #1 travelling southbound on Vermont Route 22A when he drove off the west side of the roadway, causing the TT unit to come to a position of uncontrolled rest on its passenger side. Operator #1 (Moulton) sustained minor injury as a result of the crash.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Regional Ambulance Service and the Benson Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint / T23 VSA _Pending_