CASE#: 25A3007250
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/15/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Randall St, Waterbury
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: David Lewis
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/15/2025 Vermont State Police received a late report of an Aggravated Domestic Assault that took place on 08/05/2024 in the Town of Waterbury. Through Investigation it was revealed that David Lewis (49) caused pain and fear of serious bodily injury to a domestic partner on a past date and time. Lewis was issued a citation via his lawyer to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 10/30/2025.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/30/2025 @ 12:30 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE