October 30, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4009634                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: October 30, 2025, at approximately 0745 hours

STREET: S Vershire Rd

TOWN: Vershire

CROSS STREETS: Miller Pond Rd

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, black top

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James Alvarez

AGE: 24     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT                      

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 30, 2025, at approximately 0745 hours, Troopers from the St, Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle rollover on S Vershire Rd in Vershire. Troopers determined that the operator, James Alvarez, failed to maintain his lane, resulting in his vehicle exiting the roadway and rolling into a creek. Alvarez was not injured as a result of the crash. Night Owl Motorsport towed the vehicle from the scene.  Troopers were assisted by members of Upper Valley Ambulance and local volunteer Fire Fighters.