October 5, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Crash / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005472
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                          
STATION: VSP Royalton                      
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/04/2025 @ approximately 2142 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Gunderson Rd / US Route 4, Bridgewater
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Morgan Hill                                          
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Naperville, Illinois

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash into the guardrail on Gunderson Rd, Bridgewater. Troopers with the Royalton Barracks responded and identified the operator as Morgan Hill (36). Throughout investigation, Hill was displaying signs of impairment. Hill was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Hill was released on citation to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  12/30/2025          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933