EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B2005466
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Austin Soule
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/4/2025, at approximately 1730 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: East Randolph Road, Chelsea, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant (details below)
ACCUSED: Wyatt Cody
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 4, 2025, at approximately 1730 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks located Cody Wyatt at a residence on East Randolph Road in the town of Chelsea. Wyatt had two active in-state warrants for his arrest for Misdemeanor – DUI Drug, and Felony – Aggravated Vehicle Operation Without Owner's Consent. He was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. He was transported to Southern State Correctional Facility, where he was held on a total of $2,500 bail and issued a criminal citation to appear in court on 10/6/25 at 1230 hours.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/6/2025 at 12:30 hours
COURT: Windsor and Washington
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: Included
Sergeant Austin Soule
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933
Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov