October 5, 2025

Williston Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1007740                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic

STATION: VSP Williston                                          

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 10/4/2025 1936 hours

STREET: Silver Street

TOWN: Hinesburg

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Logan Cody

AGE: 24    

SEAT BELT? (X)Y/N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shelburne, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Lauren Morrill

AGE: 63    

SEAT BELT? (X)Y/N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N. Ferrisburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Optima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to Silver Street in Hinesburg for a reported two vehicle crash. Investigation determined Logan Cody, (24) of Shelburne, was operating a Ram 1500 pickup north bound in the south bound lane when he collided with a Kia Optima, operated by Lauren Morrill, (63) of North Ferrisburgh, driving in the south bound lane. Cody was transported to UVM Medical Center for serious non-life threatening injuries. Morrill was found unresponsive and pronounced deceased on scene.

This incident is still actively under investigation. There are no further details at this time.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending Investigation

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT:

COURT ACTION:

COURT:

COURT DATE/TIME:     

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111