EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B2005735
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Austin Soule
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/18/25 @ 0015 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rogers Lane, Royalton
VIOLATION: Arrest on In-state Warrant
ACCUSED: William Spinks
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks located an individual, identified as Williams Spinks, age 45, who was known to have an active in-state arrest warrant. Spinks was cited and released in accordance with the warrant- see details below:
(In-State Warrant: Retail Theft – Cite and Release)
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/20/2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Windsor Superior Court, Criminal Division (at Woodstock)
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
Sergeant Austin Soule
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933
Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov