October 18, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3007306

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Skylar Velasquez                        

STATION: VSP- Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/17/25 @ 22:21 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ben & Jerrys / Rt 100, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Bryan Davis

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/17/25 at approximately 22:21 hours, Troopers were patrolling in the town of Waterbury. Troopers noticed a motor vehicle infraction and conducted a traffic stop.  Subsequent investigation led to the operator, Bryan Davis, being taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Davis was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/6/25 @ 12:30 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: UNAVAILABLE