October 27, 2025

Royalton Barracks / 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005924

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Geno

STATION: Royalton

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/26/25, 1108 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hartland, VT

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Gregory Doston

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/26/25 at approximately 1108 hours there was a report of a domestic disturbance on Shute Rd. in the Town of Hartland. Upon further investigation, it was determined Gregory Doston (47), caused pain and injury to a household member. Doston was taken into custody and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Doston was transported to Southern State Correctional Facility where he was held on $20,000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/27/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $20,000

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov