MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4007513
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert
STATION: Berin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/26/2025 @ 1626 hours
STREET: Route 100
TOWN: Waitsfield
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Route 17
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gerhild Bjornson
AGE: 82
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Ariya
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side front corner
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Nicholas Durkee
AGE: 30
HELMET? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki
VEHICLE MODEL: KLX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end
INJURIES: Non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: CVMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a crash on Route 100 at the intersection with Route 17 in Waitsfield. Investigation indicated vehicle #1 failed to stop or yield the right of way when turning left onto Route 100 from Route 17. Vehicle #2 was traveling south on Route 100 and crashed int the front of vehicle #1 when it pulled in front of him. Anytime Towing responded and towed both vehicles.
Trooper David Lambert
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191