October 27, 2025

VSP News Release: Simple Assault - Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE       
CASE#: 25B4007354
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Tpr. Kipp Colburn                            
STATION: VSP Bureau of Criminal Investigations, Troop B West - Rutland Barracks                
CONTACT#: 802-585-6691

DATE/TIME: Saturday, October 11, 2025 at 8:15 p.m.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: James Narcisse                                       
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA

VICTIM: Kevin Simmons  
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  Vermont Department of Corrections staff members at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility reported an inmate upon inmate assault that occurred in "Echo Unit" at MVRCF on October 11, 2025.  Following an investigation, on October 24, 2025, Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations issued a citation to James Narcisse for simple assault.  The victim sustained injuries including multiple facial fractures. 

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:   12-15-2025*        
COURT: Rutland Criminal
LODGED - LOCATION:  Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility 
BAIL: James Narcisse remains incarcerated for prior charges not related to this incident.  No additional bail was sought for this new charge.
MUG SHOT: Requested

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Detective Kipp Colburn

Bureau of Criminal Investigation

Vermont State Police Troop B West

124 State Place, Rutland VT 05701

Barracks: (802) 773-9101

Cell: (802) 585-6691

Fax: (802) 775-6968

Kipp.Colburn@vermont.gov