October 27, 2025

Westminster Barracks/ Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1008415

Trooper Cameron McCutcheon         

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/26/2025 @ 10:33 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: Winter Bell Drive, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Jason P. Lirio        

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dummerston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/26/2025 at 10:33 pm, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic disturbance located on Winter Bell Drive in Dummerston (Windham County), VT. Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Westminster barracks responded, and conducted an investigation. At the conclusion of the investigation, it was determined that Jason P. Lirio, 46, of Dummerston, VT had assaulted a household member.

Lirio was arrested for 1st degree aggravated domestic assault and reckless endangerment. Lirio was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Westminster for processing. 

Lirio was issued with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on October 27th, 2025 at 12:30 pm to answer for the above charge. Lirio was issued conditions of release and lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $5000.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 27, 2025 @ 12:30 pm         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $5000.00 Cash or Surety

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Cameron McCutcheon

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov