October 27, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005936
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                          
STATION: VSP Royalton                     
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/26/25 - 1856 hrs.
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 NB MM 7 Hartford, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Sheena Colburn                                                
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/26/2025 at approximately 1856 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks stopped a vehicle on I89 in Hartford, VT for observed motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Sheena Colburn (42). Throughout investigation, Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Colburn for suspicion of DUI. Colburn was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. She was cited and released to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 01/06/2026 to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/2026 at 0830 HRS      
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933