October 1, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004373

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/30/2025 at 0127 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Greenbush Road / Stage Road

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug #5 - Refusal, Possession of Cocaine, Driving With A Criminally Suspended License, Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License.

ACCUSED: Anthony R. Booska

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 30, 2025, at approximately 0127 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Greenbush Road near the intersection with Stage Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Anthony R. Booska (45) of Vergennes, Vermont. While speaking to Booska, Troopers observed indicators of impairment; furthermore, Troopers located cocaine that was in Booska’s possession.

Further investigation revealed Booska’s Vermont driver’s license was criminally suspended, and Booska was required to have an ignition interlock device installed in a motor vehicle in which he was in control. Booska did not have an ignition interlock device installed in the vehicle.

Booska was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug, possession of cocaine, driving with a criminally suspended license, and ignition interlock restricted driver’s license. Booska was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Booska was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on October 20, 2025, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/20/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.