October 1, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004355

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025 at 1621 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Little Chicago Road

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Driving With A Criminally Suspended License, Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Daniel J. Sabourin

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 29, 2025, at approximately 1621 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Little Chicago Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Daniel J. Sabourin (48) of Middlebury, Vermont. Investigation revealed Sabourin’s driver’s license was criminally suspended in the State of Vermont.

Sabourin was subsequently placed under arrest for driving with a criminally suspended license. While searching Sabourin incident to arrest, Troopers located cocaine on Sabourin’s person. Sabourin was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Sabourin was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on December 1, 2025, at 1230 hours.

On September 30, 2025, Troopers executed a search warrant on the vehicle Sabourin was in control of, where additional cocaine was located.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/1/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.