October 1, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007322

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins                            

STATION: St Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/01/2025 @1700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 105, Richford

VIOLATION: Animal Cruelty

ACCUSED: Unknown                                             

VICTIM: Nicholas Weatherby

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/01/2025 at approximately 1930 hours Troopers from the St Albans barracks responded to the area of Route 105 and Magoon Road in the town of Richford for a dog that had been shot and killed. The incident took place at approximately 1700 hours (5pm) on 10/01/2025. The dog’s owner Nicholas Weatherby stated that his black German Shepard was in a nearby field when he heard a single gunshot. Shortly after hearing the gunshot his dog ran back to his residence with a fatal gunshot wound to its snout. Further investigation and witness statements revealed that a male was seen walking from the area where the incident took place following the gunshot, that male was observed getting into a white full sized pick up truck and travelling towards the town of Richford. At this time, it is unknown if this was an intentional act or accidental.

Vermont State Police are asking anyone that might have any information regarding this incident to contact the Vermont State Police out of the St Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.