CASE#: 25A1007637
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 1, 2025 at approximately 2033 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, Mile Marker 102.8
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Jordan Jenkins
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 1, 2025 at approximately 2033 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling south on Interstate 89 near mile marker 102.8 in the town of Milton, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 110 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Jordan Jenkins (24) of Fairfax, VT.
While speaking with Jenkins, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Jenkins was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Jenkins was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of DUI #1, and Negligent Operation.
Jenkins was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $668 and Title 23 Section 601 - Operating without a License.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 30, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of