October 18, 2025

Derby Barracks/ VAPO

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5005679

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                             

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 10/18/25 1825 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Derby

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED:  Brain Kirsch

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport city, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/18/25 at approximately 1825, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order that occurred on Church Street in Newport Center. Investigation showed that Kirsch had violated an active restraining order against a protected party. Kirsch was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Brian Kirsch was release with a citation for court.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    10/20/22 1230        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881