October 28, 2025

Derby Barracks / False Pretenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004448

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                           

STATION:  Derby Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 8/18/25 1629 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100, Troy, VT

VIOLATION: False Pretenses

ACCUSED:  Peter SteMarie

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

VICTIM: Troy Country Store

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 8/18/25 at approximately 1629, hours, The Vermont State Police received a report of a fake $100 dollar bills being used at Troy Country Store. After a lengthy investigation it was determined SteMarie had provided multiple fake $100 dollar bills during transactions. During the investigation, It was learned SteMarie had also committed similar actions in Newport City. At the conclusion of the investigation< SteMarie was issued a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court on 11/25/25 to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    11/25/25 0830       

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881