October 28, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004577

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 10/16/2025 at 1849 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Old Hollow Road / US Route 7

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug or Both, Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Benjamin M. Collaro

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 16, 2025, at approximately 1849 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on Old Hollow Road near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Benjamin M. Collaro (24) of Bristol, Vermont. While speaking to Collaro, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Collaro was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug or Both and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Collaro was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on December 29, 2025, at 1230 hours.

On October 27, 2025, Troopers executed a search warrant on Collaro’s vehicle, where cocaine was located inside the vehicle.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.