October 28, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4009593                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/28/25 at approximately 1640 hours

STREET: Ryegate Rd. (US RT 5)

TOWN: E. Ryegate

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: East Rd.

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Max Fournier

AGE: 28     

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: CFMoto

VEHICLE MODEL: 675SS

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: Cottage Hospital / Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Bruce Jeddeloh

AGE: 76      

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Transit Connect

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end, Totaled

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Lane Pickard

AGE: 19      

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Western Star

VEHICLE MODEL: TT

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: N/A

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/28/25 at approximately 1640 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks, along with Ryegate Fire Department, Wells River Fire Department, and Woodsville Ambulance, responded to motorcycle vs. vehicle crash in E. Ryegate.

Initial investigation revealed that, Max Fournier, was operating his CFMoto 675SS travelling south on Ryegate Road when he collided with a Ford Transit being operated by Bruce Jeddeloh. Following this collision, Fournier was thrown from his motorcycle into a Western Star TT that was stopped on East Rd. Fournier was transported to Cottage Hospital and then air lifted to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center. Speed is considered to be a factor in this crash.

Investigation is still ongoing, and anyone who may have witnessed the crash is asked to contact Trooper Aremburg at 802-748-3111.

Ryegate Rd was closed for approximately 3 hours while Troopers investigated.