MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3007468
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/24/2025
STREET: I 89 SB MM 56
TOWN: Middlesex
WEATHER: Cloudy and Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black Top and Wet
OPERATOR: Patrick Khoury
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Athol, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to front driver’s side bumper
INJURIES: Minor Bruising
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Cassandra Northcutt
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: ADA, OK
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Cruze
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major damage to the passenger side rear bumper and minor damage to the driver’s side front bumper
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Veronica Clements
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hopkinton, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Accord
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage to the rear bumper
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/24/2025 at approximately 1109 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks and Sheriffs from the Washington County Sheriff’s office responded to a three-vehicle crash located on Interstate 89 Southbound at mile marker 56 in the Town of Middlesex. Troopers arrived and determined that Patrick Khoury, Cassandra Northcutt, and Veronica Clements were traveling south on Interstate 89 through a one lane work zone when the crash occurred. Patrick Khoury operated a 2021 Tan Ford Explorer. Khoury advised he witnessed the vehicle in front of him activate their brake lights. Khoury activated his brakes and was unable to slow down in time to avoid a collision. Khoury collided with the 2015 White Chevrolet Cruze operated by Cassandra Northcutt and pushed her vehicle into the rear end of the 2023 Grey Honda Accord operated by Veronica Clements. All vehicles were out of the traveled portion of the roadway. All parties were screened by EMS. Clements and Northcutt reported no injuries at the time of the crash. Khoury was screened by EMS and transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for minor injuries. The roadway was cleared of all hazards and normal flow of traffic resumed.