MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2005876
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 10/24/2025
STREET: Interstate 91
TOWN: Norwich, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: IAO Mile Marker 75.0
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kathleen V. Parolin-Stone
AGE: 65
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cicero, New York
VEHICLE YEAR: 2002
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end damage
INJURIES: Suspected minor injury
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Brian W. Pendleton
AGE: 68
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canaan, New Hampshire
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Kona
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear-end and minor front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/24/2025, at approximately 1102 hours, the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Southbound in the town of Norwich, Vermont. Preliminary investigation revealed that Vehicle #2 had recently merged into the southbound lane of travel when it was struck from behind by Vehicle #1. The impact caused Vehicle #2 to collide with a jersey barrier along the roadway, while Vehicle #1 veered into a guardrail before coming to a stop. This crash occurred in a work zone. Vehicle #1 sustained significant frontend damage, Vehicle #2 sustained minor rearend damage and minor frontend damage. Operator #1 was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center. Vehicle #1 was towed due to disabling damage by Sable and Sons Towing. The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Hanover Ambulance and Norwich Fire Department. Speed and inattention appear to be contributing factors. The investigation remains ongoing at this time.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov