October 11, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3007162                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/10/2025 at 2026 hours

STREET: County Rd

TOWN: Calais

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Kent Hill Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Blacktop

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Rory Woodard

AGE: 31

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Front-End Damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on County Rd in Calais. The operator was identified as Rory Woodard of Calais, VT. Investigation determined Woodard's vehicle drifted over the fog line before leaving the roadway and crashing. While speaking with Troopers, Woodard displayed signs of impairment. Woodard was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks for processing. Woodard was issued a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division to answer to the above charge.

LODGED: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: ATTACHED

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/30/2025 at 0830 hours      