CASE#: 25A3007156
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper John Gildea
STATION: VSP- Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/10/2025 @ 1721 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 754 West Corinth Rd, Washington, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Tyler Toffling
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 10th 2025, The Vermont State Police was notified of a two-vehicle crash on West Corinth Rd. While speaking with Troopers, Toffling displayed signs of impairment. Toffling was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks for processing. Toffling was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/29/2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED: N/A
BAIL:N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Respectfully,
Trooper John Gildea
Vermont State Police – Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, Vermont
Phone: (802) 229-9191
Fax: (802) 229-2648