October 11, 2025

Berlin Barracks // Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:     25A3007163           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER RYAN RIEGLER

STATION:   BERLIN BARRACKS      

CONTACT#:  802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 10/10/2025 AT APPROXIMATELY 2046 HOURS

STREET: I89 NB

TOWN: MONTPELIER

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: EXIT 8

WEATHER:   CLEAR

ROAD CONDITIONS:  DRY

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: GIOVANNA CARLSON

AGE:  27   

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  NEWBURY, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: SUBARU

VEHICLE MODEL: IMPREZA

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: TOTALLED

INJURIES: SUSPECTED MINOR

HOSPITAL: CENTRAL VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

      On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on I89NB near Exit 8. Upon arrival, the operator, identified as Carlson was being treated by Montpelier Ambulance personnel and transported to the hospital for further evaluation. Subsequent investigations revealed that Carlson had operated in a negligent manner causing the crash to occur. Carlson was issued a citation to appear in court at a later date.

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/04/2025 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Riegler

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N.

Berlin, VT

802.229.9191