September 12, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004100

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kelsey Dobson

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/12/2025 @ 1000 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 22a, Ferrisburgh, VT

VIOLATION(s):

-Criminal DLS

-Ignition Interlock Device Required

ACCUSED: Shawn Nolan      

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/12/25 at approximately 1000 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for an observed motor vehicle violation in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Investigation revealed the operator, Shawn Nolan (60), had been operating with a criminally suspended license as well as without an ignition interlock device. Nolan was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Nolan was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court – Addison Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/27/2025 @ 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov