September 30, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI#2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5005339

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                   

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/30/2025   1457 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 101, Troy

VIOLATION: DUI #2, Operating After Suspension or Revocation of License (DLS)

ACCUSED: Patrick Roberts                                         

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/30/2025, at approximately 1457 hours, troopers with the Vermont State Police stopped a vehicle on VT RT 101 in Troy, which was the subject of a Be on the lookout (BOL) relating to a reported theft that occurred earlier in the day. The operator was identified as Patrick Roberts, 44, of Troy. The person of interest in the theft was not located in the vehicle and was learned to have been just dropped off. Roberts showed signs of impairment and after subsequent investigation was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and driving with a criminally suspended driver’s license. Roberts was transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and later released with a citation for the offenses.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025   0830 hours       

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: No

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED