September 30, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1007638                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Stacy Corliss
STATION: Westminster Barracks          
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/29/25 at approximately 0133 hours
STREET: I-91 NB
TOWN: Windsor
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: mm 57.8
WEATHER:    clear, cool
ROAD CONDITIONS: clear

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael Bissaillon
AGE: 59    
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE-Sharon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: CRV
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: extensive, totaled
INJURIES: Serious injuries
HOSPITAL: DHMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/29/25 at approximately 0133, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks and a civilian truck driver came upon a motor vehicle crash at mile marker 57.8 northbound in the Town of Windsor, VT (Windsor County).  Investigation suggests the vehicle left the roadway and struck a large boulder, causing it to become airborne and overturn.  The vehicle was also partially on fire, but was extinguished before the fire department arrived.  The operator was identified to be Michael Bissaillon (49) of Sharon.  Bissaillon was extricated from the vehicle and transported to DHMC with serious injuries.  Twinline Towing responded and removed the vehicle.  The State Police were assisted by Windsor Police, Fire and Ambulance service and Ascutney Fire Department.  Bissaillon remains hospitalized due the nature and severity of his injuries, however he is expected to make a full recovery.