September 30, 2025

Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4008696

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley                          

STATION:  VSP ST Johnsbury                

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/30/2025 at approx. 1500 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waits River Road, Bradford

VIOLATION: Reckless endangerment

ACCUSED:  Unknown                                            

VICTIM: Alorha Richardson

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the attached date and time, Alorha Richardson (37) of Corinth was traveling west on Waits River Road in Bradford, when the sunroof of the vehicle shattered. Richardson found what appeared to be a bullet hole in the roof of her car which caused the sunroof to shatter. With the assistance of Montpelier Police Department, it was verified that Richarson’s vehicle was struck by a bullet. At this time, it is unknown if this was an intentional act or accidental. There have been no other similar incidents reported.  

Vermont State Police are asking anyone that might have any information regarding this incident to contact the Vermont State Police out of the St Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.

Trooper Jason Haley

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111