CASE#: 25B1005871
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: August 10th, 2025, at approximately 1516 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Upper Dover Rd, Marlboro, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
ACCUSED: Jonathan Matyas
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jamaica, VT.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 10th, 2025, at approximately 1516 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a motor vehicle crash on Upper Dover Rd in the Town of Marlboro, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation of the incident resulted in the arrest of 43-year-old Jonathan Matyas for DUI Drugs. Matyas is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 10/21/2025 to answer to the above charge(s).
LODGED: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 at 8:30am
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600