CASE#:25B5003561
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Joshua Gurwicz
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: August 10, 2025 / 0159 hours
LOCATION: Hillside Drive, Starksboro
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Brittney Bird, age 35
VICTIM: Kayona Latulippe, age 26
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 10, 2025, at approximately 0159 hours, the Vermont State Police New Haven barracks was advised of an assault that took place at a residence on Hillside Drive in the Town of Starksboro. It was determined that Brittney Bird, age 35 of Starksboro, assaulted Kayona Latulippe, age 26 of Huntington, after a verbal argument. Both parties sustained minor injuries as a result of the assault. Brittney Bird was located and issued a citation for simple assault. This case is pending additional charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE: October 6, 2025 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Addison
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.