CASE#: 25B5003559
TROOPER: Trooper Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 08/09/2025 at 2349 hours
LOCATION: Lincoln, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Andrew Martin
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/09/2025, at approximately 2349 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks responded to a reported domestic disturbance at a residence in Lincoln, Vermont. The investigation determined that Andrew Martin (40), had assaulted a household family member, causing physical pain. Martin was taken into custody without incident and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Martin was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 08/11/2025 at 1230 hours and was held at the Marble Valley Correctional Complex for lack of $500.00 bail.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Complex
BAIL: $500.00
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/11/2025 at 12:30pm*
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of