CASE#: 25B1005916
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/12/2025 at approximately 0428 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Grafton Road, Townshend, Vermont
VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct
ACCUSED: Robert M. Moores
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winhall, Vermont
VICTIM: Matthew C. Dejackome
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlestown, New Hampshire
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/12/2025, at approximately 0428 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to an incident at Grace Cottage Hospital located in Townshend, Vermont. Subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Robert M. Moores, 27, of Winhall, Vermont. Moores was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 10/07/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Disorderly Conduct.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/07/2025
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov