August 12, 2025

Retail Theft / 25A2005727

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005727

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Christian Hunt                             

STATION: St. Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08-12-25 / 1328 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Georgia Village Market, Georgia VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: UNK                                              

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08-12-25, at approximately 1328 hours, an older white male with grayish hair, wearing a long blue and black sleeve coat, and baseball cap, stole several items from the Georgia Village Market.  Attached is a photograph of the suspect. Anyone with information regarding the identity of the suspect is asked to call the State Police in St. Albans.

COURT ACTION: Y N

COURT DATE/TIME:            

COURT:

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Christian Hunt & K9 Loki

Vermont State Police

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05478

Phone: (802) 524-5993

Fax:  (802) 527-1150

Christian.Hunt@Vermont.Gov