August 12, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004315

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                         

STATION:  Derby                  

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 08/10/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brighton, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Kaya Moore

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/10/2025 at approximately 1439 hours, Troopers from the Derby Barracks responded to a residence in Brighton after receiving a harassment complaint. During the course of the investigation, it was determined Kaya Moore (20) of Brownington VT, had driven to a residence in Brighton and later left. Moore, identified as the operator, was later located and was displaying indicators of impairment. Moore was subsequently arrested and processed for suspicion of DUI. Moore was later released on a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Essex Criminal Division on 08/19/2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Criminal Refusal.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 0830 hours          

COURT: Essex Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881