CASE#: 25B2004488
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 08/11/2025 at approximately 2025 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Robinson Rd, Warren, Vermont
VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: George Morris
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Warren, Vermont
VICTIM: Haley Robinson
AGE: 31
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/12/2025 at approximately 2025 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of an individual with a gunshot wound at Gifford Medical Center in Randolph, Vermont. Troopers responded to the hospital and made contact with the victim, Haley Robinson. Investigation determined that George Morris was handling a firearm in a reckless manner, leading to the firearm discharging and striking Robinson in the leg. Morris was issued a criminal citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division at a later date and time to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/18/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933