August 26, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4007219

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: August 15, 2025, at 0135 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR)

ACCUSED: Kathryn Mulhern                                            

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Roxbury, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 15, 2025, at approximately 0135 hours, Troopers were on patrol and observed a female later identified as Kathryn Mulhern (45) slumped at the wheel in a parking lot and subsequently conducted a Welfare Check on her in the Town of Lyndon, Vermont. Troopers were advised of and subsequently observed Mulhern, to be in violation of her conditions of release. Mulhern was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 8/18/25 at 1230 hours and was released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/18/2025 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Nathan Rode

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

Barracks: 802-748-3111

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov