August 26, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003827

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/25/2025 at 1730 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Leicester Whiting Road

TOWN/STATE: Leicester, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Unlawful Mischief (X2), Criminal Threatening, Assault Of Protected Professional, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: William T. Whitney

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 25, 2025, at approximately 1730 hours, Troopers responded to a reported burglary on Leicester Whiting Road in the Town of Leicester. Prior to law enforcement arrival, the suspects fled the scene. Troopers arrived on scene and discovered William T. Whitney (23) of Brandon, Vermont caused damage to the residence and threatened to harm an individual at the residence, which placed them in fear for their life.

Whitney was later located for questioning where he became aggressive towards law enforcement. Whitney intentionally caused saliva to come into contact with a protected professional and caused damage to a Vermont State Police cruiser.  Whitney was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing and at the conclusion of processing, was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division October 27, 2025, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Addison County Sheriff’s Office, Middlebury Police Department, and Pittsford Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/27/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.