August 26, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

CASE#: 25B2004703

TROOPER: Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/25/2025 at approximately 0030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2190 VT Route 107, Royalton, VT  

ACCUSED: Jarvis A. Lawrence

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bloomfield, CT

CHARGES: DUI Refusal, Fentanyl Trafficking, Cocaine Possession Felony, Weapon While Committing Felony, Unlawful Conduct w/ Unserialized Weapon

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 25, 2025, at approximately 0030 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks were notified of an unresponsive motorist near 2190 VT Route 107 in the town of Royalton. While interacting with the operator, identified as Jarvis A. Lawrence, age 27 of Bloomfield, CT, Troopers observed indicators of impairment, and he was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Lawrence was found to be trafficking suspected fentanyl and in possession of a felony amount of suspected cocaine, and a unserialized firearm, and issued a VCVC for Possession of a Firearm w/o a Serial Number. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2025 at 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor County Court, Criminal Division (at Woodstock)

LODGED: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.