August 23, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

***UPDATE***

On the afternoon of August 22nd, Evan Donna (20) of Berkshire, VT succumbed to the injuries sustained from this motor vehicle crash at UVM Medical Center.

This case remains under investigation, anyone with information regarding this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Martin of the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2005676

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St. Albans Barracks           

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 10th, 2025 @ 0222 hours

LOCATION: Berkshire Center Road Berkshire, VT

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD COND: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Evan Donna

AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2008 Toyota Camry Solara

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: Severe Life-Threatening

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 10th, 2025, at approximately 0222 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a single motor vehicle crash in the area of Berkshire Center Road in the Town of Berkshire, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2008 Toyota Camry Solara that had left the roadway, resulting in the vehicle overturning and sustaining a significant amount of damage, totaling the vehicle.

Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2008 Toyota Camry Solara was Evan Donna(20) of Berkshire, VT. Donna was transported by Enosburg Ambulance to Northwest Medical Center for treatment of life-threatening injuries as a result of this crash and later transferred to the University of Vermont Medical Center for further treatment.

The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Berkshire Fire Department, Enosburg Fire Department, Enosburg Ambulance, and TDI Towing.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov