MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3005919
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/22/2025 at 2021 hours
STREET: Union Brook Rd
TOWN: Northfield
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Bean Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Blacktop
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dustin Herring
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a single vehicle crash on Union Brook Road in Northfield. The operator was identified as Dustin Herring of Northfield, VT. Investigation determined Herring's vehicle drifted over the fog line before leaving the roadway and crashing. While speaking with Troopers, Herring provided false information. Further investigation determined Herring was impaired. Herring was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and providing false information to a police officer. Herring was issued a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.
LODGED: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: NO
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/11/2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of