August 23, 2025

New Haven Barracks - Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5003791                                          

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Slaney

STATION: New Haven          

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/22/2025 at 1801 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 74 / Evergreen Dr

TOWN: Cornwall

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

CHARGES: DUI #2 and Gross Negligent Operation

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Thomas Frankovic

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 1976

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Corvette

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Severe

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Cindy Wright

AGE: 63                                                                                                                                

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shoreham, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE:  Ford

VEHICLE MODEL:  Mustang

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Serious Bodily Injury

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-car motor vehicle crash in the area of VT RT 74 and Evergreen Dr in the Town of Cornwall, Vermont. Troopers of the New Haven Barracks identified operator #1 as Thomas Frankovic, of Cornwall, VT, and operator #2 as Cindy Wright of Shoreham, VT. Investigation revealed Frankovic had operated his vehicle in a grossly negligent manner. During the course of the investigation, Troopers detected the signs of impartment from Frankovic. Frankovic was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and Gross Negligent Operation. He was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division to answer to the above charges.

Both Frankovic and Wright were transported to UVM Medical Center due to injuries sustained.

Troopers were assisted by Cornwall Fire Department and Middlebury Regional Medical Services.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Addison County Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 1230 hours     