MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1006237
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: VSP Elias
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/22/2025 at 1841 hours
STREET: Vermont Route 103 / Greven Road
TOWN: Cavendish
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
CHARGES: DUI #1 and Gross Negligent Operation
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Rene Russell Melanson
AGE: 75
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctorsville, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-250
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Joseph Gifford
AGE: 56
SEAT BELT? NO
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, VT
VEHICLE YEAR:1984
VEHICLE MAKE: CHEVROLET
VEHICLE MODEL: S10 Pickup
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected Serious Bodily Injury
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-car motor vehicle crash in the area of Vermont Route 103 near Greven Rd in Cavendish, Windsor County, Vermont. Troopers of the Westminster Barracks identified operator #1 as Rene Russell Melanson, 75, of Proctorsville, VT and operator #2 as Joseph Gifford, 56, of Chester, VT. Investigation revealed Melanson had operated his vehicle in a negligent manner. While speaking with Troopers, Melanson displayed signs of impairment. Melanson was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and Gross Negligent Operation and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Melanson was issued a citation to appear in Winsor County Superior Court to answer to the above charges.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Windsor County Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of