August 4, 2025

St Albans Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2005537                         

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                               

CONTACT#: (802) 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 08/04/2025 @ 1857 hours.

STREET: Golf Course RD

TOWN: Richford, Vermont

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Zachary Decell

AGE:  39

SEAT BELT?  Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Buick

VEHICLE MODEL: Lucerne

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to the left front quarter-panel 

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police St. Albans responded to a report of a automobile crash in the Town of Richford, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene with FD and EMS and located and identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Zachary Decell (39) of Richford, Vermont. Zachary had driven his vehicle into the side of a residential building on Golf Course RD. While speaking with Zachary, signs of impairment were observed. Further investigation revealed Zachary was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence.  Zachary was arrested and later released on a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on 0/8/12/2025 at 1000 hours.

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Franklin County

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/12/2025 @ 1000    

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819