CASE#: 25A4006870
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic
STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/04/2025 at approximately 0018 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RTE 5, Bradford, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal, Assault on Law Enforcement, Resisting arrest
ACCUSED: Jennifer Sleeper
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pike, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On Sunday, August 4, 2025, at 0018 hours, the Vermont State Police – Saint Johnsbury received a report of a vehicle in the middle of US RT 5 in the Town of Bradford, VT.
Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator, Jennifer Sleeper (43), who was unconscious in her vehicle in the middle of US RT 5 south. Further investigation revealed Sleeper was impaired. Sleeper was subsequently arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence. While being taken into custody Sleeper assaulted a trooper. Sleeper was transported to the Vermont State Police Bradford outpost for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division on 08/13/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/13/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Orange County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police
Troop A – St. Johnsbury
1068 US Rt 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802) 748-3111