August 4, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004333

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 8/4/25, 0911 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Park and Ride, Sharon

VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property, Possession of Narcotics, Active Warrant

ACCUSED: Anthony Riendeau                                            

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lebanon, NH

VICTIM: Mitchell Beland

Age: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/4/25 at approximately 0911 hours there was a request for a welfare check on a male inside a vehicle at the Sharon park and ride. A passerby believed the male needed medical attention. EMS and Troopers arrived on scene and identified the male as Anthony Riendeau (27). Troopers determined Riendeau was in possession of a stolen vehicle belonging to Mitchell Beland of Hartland. Riendeau was also in possession of narcotics and had an instate warrant for his arrest. Riendeau was taken into custody and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. He was then transported to the Windsor County Superior Court to appear before a judge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/4/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933