August 8, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005605

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2025 at approximately 1852 hours

LOCATION: Homestead Acres Park Swanton, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Charles Blanchard IV                                                                         

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 7th, 2025, at approximately 1852 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were patrolling in the Town of Swanton when they were able to locate Charles Blanchard IV (36) of Swanton, VT who was known to have an active Arrest Warrant . Per the order of the courts, Blanchard taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Blanchard was additionally issued a flash citation for August 8th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charges related to the warrant. The active warrant contained the charges of:

23 VSA 674(b) Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED #1 FOR DUI

23 VSA 674(b) Misdemeanor 2 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED #1 FOR DUI

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/08/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov