August 8, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005604

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2025 at approximately 1827 hours

LOCATION: Main Street Fairfax, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Trevor Campbell                                                                           

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 7th, 2025, at approximately 1827 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were patrolling in the Town of Fairfax when they were able to locate Trevor Campbell (61) of Fairfax, VT who was known to have an active Cite and Release warrant . Per the order of the courts, Campbell was issued a flash citation for August 8th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charges related to the warrant. The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA 2582(a) Felony 1 THEFT OF SERVICE >$900

13 VSA 2022 Felony 2 BAD CHECKS

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/08/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov